Minister's Portfolio

Description

COUNCIL OF MINISTERS

CHIEF MINISTER

 

Sri Sarbananda Sonowal

Home, Political, Personnel, GAD, SAD, Implementation of Assam Accord, Administrative Reforms Training, Election, Information Public Relations, Border Areas Development, Sports Youth Welfare, Revenue and Disaster Management, And any other department not alloted to the other Minister.

CABINET MINISTERS

1.

Sri Himanta Biswa Sarma

Finance, Transformation Development, Health Family Welfare, PWD.

2.

Sri Atul Bora

Agriculture, Horticulture and Food Processing, Animal Husbandry Veterinary, Town Country Planning.

3.

Smt. Pramila Rani Brahma

Social Welfare, Soil Conservation.

4.

Sri Keshab Mahanta

Water Resources, Science Technology, Information Technology, Cultural Affairs (only Library and Archeology matters).

5.

Sri Parimal Suklabaidya

Fishery, Excise, Environment Forest.

6.

Sri Ranjit Dutta

Handloom, Textiles Sericulture (including Khadi and Village Industry), Welfare of Minorities.

7.

Sri Chandra Mohan Patowary

Commerce and Industry, Transport, Parliamentary Affairs, Act East Policy Affairs, Skill, Employment Entrepreneurship Development.

8.

Sri Siddhartha Bhattacharya

Education (Higher, Secondary, Elementary), Guwahati Development, Law Justice.

9.

Sri Sum Ronghang

Hill Areas Development, Mines and Minerals.

10.

Sri Phani Bhusan Choudhury

Food, Civil Supplies and Consumer Affairs, Pension Public Grievances.

11.

Sri Chandan Brahma

Tourism, Welfare of Plain Tribes and Backward Classes.

12.

Sri Rihon Daimary

Public Health Engineering, Co-operation.

MINISTER OF STATE (INDEPENDENT CHARGE)

1.

Sri Naba Kumar Doley

Panchayat and Rural Development(Independent charge), Cultural Affairs excluding Library and Archeology matters (Independent charge), Environment Forest ( as Minister of State to assist the Minister).

2.

Sri Pallab Lochan Das

Labour and Employment (Independent charge), Tea Tribes Welfare (Independent charge), Education (as Minister of State to assist the Minister).

3.

Sri Bhabesh Kalita

Irrigation (Independent charge), Revenue Disaster Management (as Minister of State to assist the Chief Minister).

4.

Sri Topon Kumar Gogoi

Power (Independent charge), PWD (as Minister of State to assist the Minister).

5.

Sri Pijush Hazarika

Urban Development excluding Town Country Planning (Independent charge), Health Family Welfare (as Minister of State to assist the Minister).

The Names and Portfolios of the Members of the Council of Ministers of Assam are given as notified by the Parliamentary Affairs Department, Government of Assam vide No.PARL.21/2016/96, Dated 26thMay, 2016.

Validity From
Validity To

Is there anything wrong with this page?

To help us improve our assam.gov.in, we'd like to know more about your feedback today. It will take only 2 minutes to fill in

enter your details
enter your suggestions